A private jet on an airfield at dusk, with a city skyline glowing in the background.
BLADE Blog4 min read
Aircraft Guides

What is Pilatus PC 24?

Key takeaway:

  • The Pilatus PC-24 is a Swiss-built light business jet that can operate from short and unpaved runways.
  • It carries up to 10 passengers in a commuter layout, has a standard cargo door and is certified for single-pilot operations.
  • Executives, air ambulance services and special-mission operators use it because one aircraft can cover all three roles.

Overview of the Pilatus PC-24

The Pilatus PC-24 is a twin-jet built by Pilatus Aircraft in Switzerland. Pilatus describes it as the world's first "Super Versatile Jet". The name points to its main selling point: jet speed and range, combined with the ability to use short, rough runways that would normally call for a turboprop.

Pilatus says the PC-24 can operate on grass, gravel, earth and snow. In practice, that means more airfields to choose from, and often a landing closer to your final destination than a larger jet could manage.

Key features and specifications of the PC-24

The figures below come from Pilatus's technical data, with payload from published specifications.

FeatureSpecification
Maximum range2,000 nm (2,040 nm at long-range power setting)
Maximum cruise speed440 KTAS
Maximum altitude45,000 ft
Take-off distance3,090 ft
Maximum payload3,100 lb
Maximum take-off weight18,740 lb
Cabin volume498 cu ft
Baggage compartment90 cu ft
Length / wingspan / height55 ft 2 in / 55 ft 9 in / 17 ft 4 in
Engines2 x Williams International FJ44-4A QPM
CockpitPilatus Advanced Cockpit Environment (ACE), powered by Honeywell

Three features shape how the PC-24 is used:

  • Rough-field capability. Short and unpaved runways open up destinations most business jets cannot reach.
  • Standard cargo door. At 4 ft 1 in wide and 4 ft 3 in high, it makes loading stretchers, equipment or oversized bags much easier. Pilatus says no other business jet in its class offers one as standard.
  • Single-pilot certification. The ACE cockpit is certified for single-pilot operations, which gives operators flexibility in how they crew the aircraft.

Range figures assume a six-seat executive interior, NBAA IFR reserves with a 100 nm alternate, 200 lb per passenger, cruise at 45,000 ft and no wind. Expect less range with a full cabin or strong headwinds.

Various applications and uses of the PC-24

The same airframe can be set up for very different missions. Pilatus lists interior configurations for executive travel, commuter service and air ambulance work, and runs a separate special missions program for the PC-24.

A private jet on a remote gravel runway in the mountains at twilight.

Notable uses of the PC-24

UseWhy the PC-24 fits
Executive travelJet cabin for 6 to 8 passengers, with access to smaller airfields
Air ambulanceDedicated medical interior and a cargo door for loading patients and equipment
Commuter service10 Seat Commuter layout
Special missionsPilatus offers PC-24 special mission versions
Private charterShort-runway access to destinations beyond the reach of most jets

For a private flyer, the most useful of these is access. A ski town, an island or a rural property may have only a short or unpaved strip. The PC-24 can make that the arrival point instead of a larger airport farther away.

Interior configurations

The cabin measures 23 ft 0 in long, 5 ft 7 in wide and 5 ft 1 in high. Pilatus offers these layouts:

  • 6 Seat Executive
  • 8 Seat Double Club Executive
  • 6 + 2 Executive
  • Aft Divan Executive
  • Double Club Divan Executive
  • 10 Seat Commuter
  • Air Ambulance

In the divan layouts, the divan can convert into a full-size bed for longer flights.

Chartering a PC-24 with BLADE

BLADE arranges private jet charters through BLADE Anywhere. Tell BLADE your dates, departure and arrival airports and the number of passengers, and BLADE books the aircraft with a licensed operator. All US flights are operated by DOT/FAA-licensed direct air carriers.

PC-24 availability depends on the region and the date. If your trip calls for a short or unpaved runway, mention it when you request the flight so the right aircraft can be matched to the airfield. For what drives the price of a charter, see private jet cost.

Some facts about what is Pilatus PC-24

A private jet parked outside a modern glass terminal at dusk.
  • The PC-24 can operate from grass, gravel, earth and snow runways.
  • Its cabin volume is 498 cu ft, with a 90 cu ft baggage compartment.
  • Maximum payload is 3,100 lb.
  • Pilatus lists a maximum range of 2,000 nm with a six-seat executive interior.
  • The cockpit is certified for single-pilot operations.

FAQs about What Is Pilatus Pc 24

What is the Pilatus PC-24?

The Pilatus PC-24 is a light business jet from Pilatus Aircraft of Switzerland. It combines jet performance with the ability to operate from short and unpaved runways.

What are the dimensions and weights of the PC-24?

The PC-24 is 55 ft 2 in long, with a wingspan of 55 ft 9 in and a height of 17 ft 4 in. Its maximum take-off weight is 18,740 lb.

Can the PC-24 be operated by a single pilot?

Yes. Pilatus says the ACE cockpit is certified for single-pilot operations.

What are some notable features of the PC-24's cabin?

The cabin is 23 ft long, 5 ft 7 in wide and 5 ft 1 in high. It can be set up for 6 to 8 passengers in executive layouts, 10 in the commuter layout, or as an air ambulance.

What is the range and cruising speed of the PC-24?

Pilatus lists a maximum range of 2,000 nm and a maximum cruise speed of 440 KTAS.

How much does the PC-24 cost to charter?

Charter prices depend on the route, flight time, positioning, date and operator. BLADE can quote a specific trip through BLADE Anywhere.

Skip the traffic. Fly BLADE.

Book a Flight