A private jet on an airfield at dusk, with a city skyline in the background.
BLADE Blog5 min read
Aircraft Guides

What Is A Learjet 40 Jet?

Brief history of the Learjet 40

The Learjet 40 was developed from the Learjet 45 and took the place of the discontinued Learjet 31A in the Learjet model line. It borrowed several performance and comfort improvements from the 45.

The prototype, a rebuilt Learjet 45, first flew on August 31, 2002. The first production aircraft flew on September 5, 2002. Both flights took place at Wichita Mid-Continent Airport in Kansas. The Learjet 40 entered service in January 2004.

In October 2004, Bombardier introduced the Learjet 40XR, an upgraded version with TFE731-20BR engines that allow higher takeoff weights, faster cruise speeds and faster climbs. Existing Learjet 40 owners can upgrade their aircraft through service bulletins. The 40 was later developed into the Learjet 70/75. Bombardier announced the end of all Learjet production in February 2021, and the last Learjet was delivered in March 2022.

Overview and Specifications of the Learjet 40

The Learjet 40 is a shorter version of the Learjet 45. Its fuselage is 24.5 inches (60 cm) shorter.

SpecificationLearjet 40
Engines2 x Honeywell TFE731-20AR, 3,500 lbf thrust each
Passengers6 to 7
Maximum cruise speed464 kn
Maximum operating speedMach 0.81
Maximum range1,803 nm (6-passenger layout)
Maximum altitude51,000 ft
Length55.5 ft
Wingspan47.78 ft
Height14.13 ft
Maximum takeoff weight20,350 lb
AvionicsHoneywell Primus 1000 four-tube EFIS

Design Features of the Learjet 40

The Learjet 40 keeps the classic Learjet look: a semi-swept wing, a T-tail, a sharp nose and a wrap-around windshield.

The tail and wing of a private jet at twilight.

Wing design and construction

The wing comes from the Learjet 45. It has 13 degrees of sweep and a supercritical airfoil optimized for cruise at Mach 0.78. Instead of leading-edge slats or wing fences, it uses vortilons on the leading edge to control spanwise airflow.

Airframe design and materials

The Learjet 45 design, on which the 40 is based, introduced a lighter structure than earlier Learjets, which lowered empty weight and improved capacity and efficiency. It also kept two features from earlier models: delta fins under the tail, which help stabilize the aircraft, and winglets, which reduce drag.

Performance Specifications

Maximum operating speed

The Learjet 40 has a maximum operating speed of Mach 0.81 and a maximum cruise speed of 464 knots. Its maximum operating altitude is 51,000 feet.

Range and fuel efficiency

Bombardier lists a maximum range of 1,803 nautical miles for a six-passenger layout. That suits regional and many cross-country trips. Fuel burn depends on load, altitude and weather, so ask the operator for an estimate for your route.

Payload Capacity and Trade-offs

Maximum takeoff weight and payload capacity

The maximum takeoff weight is 20,350 pounds, and the fuel capacity is 905 US gallons.

Payload capacity and range trade-off

Like every jet, the Learjet 40 trades fuel for payload. With a full cabin and full bags, the nonstop range is shorter than the published maximum. Tell the operator how many people and bags you are bringing, and they will confirm the aircraft can fly your route nonstop.

Interior Cabin Features

Close-up of a luxurious, empty quilted leather seat inside a private jet cabin.

Passenger capacity and seating configuration

The Learjet 40 seats six to seven passengers. One in-service example listed by Bombardier has six executive club seats and a belted seat in the lavatory.

Cabin design and amenities

Amenities vary by aircraft. The same Bombardier listing shows a standard lavatory, an external baggage compartment and a cabin entertainment system. Check the details of the specific aircraft before you book.

Maintenance and Operating Costs

Maintenance requirements and costs

Maintenance depends on the aircraft's age, hours and maintenance program.

Operating costs and budget considerations

Owning a jet means paying for crew, hangar, insurance, maintenance and fuel. If you fly a few times a year, chartering is usually simpler: you pay for the trips you take, and the operator provides the aircraft and crew.

Conclusion and Recommendations for the Learjet 40

The Learjet 40 is a fast, high-flying light jet for small groups on regional trips. BLADE arranges private jet charters, including light jets like the Learjet 40, through licensed operators. All BLADE flights in the United States are operated by FAA-licensed carriers. Share your route, date and group size, and compare the aircraft available.

Explore Different Jet types

Skip the traffic. Fly BLADE.

Book a Flight